Questions & Answers

Maids/cooks in Vietnam can be hired by expats either on a full or part time basis. It is common for most expats to have some kind of help for their home. This can range from a maid who simply comes to clean once a week and do laundry to a maid who lives with the family full time, cooks, cleans etc. In general, it is relatively inexpensive to have help in the home and there are a few established service providers that can be contacted. In most cases, the maid will come through a personal recommendation by friends or work colleagues. It is always important to spend a good deal of time and energy at the beginning to find and train a maid. One must also manage their expectations as many maids most likely have not had a great deal of experience working in a foreign home.
Vietnam now has a great variety of international restaurants, bars and clubs for the foreigner. Besides excellent Vietnamese food, foreigners can enjoy everything from Brazilian steak restaurants to Spanish tapas to Japanese. Although Ho Chi Minh and Hanoi are not yet comparable to places like Bangkok or Singapore, one will never be at loss for eating, drinking and socializing options.
There are about 105,000 expats in Vietnam According to the Ministry of Labor, Invalids and Social Affairs (Vietnam), foreigners working in Vietnam come from 110 different countries, in which Chinese, Korean, Taiwanese, Japanese are in highest rate. According to the report, just within 10 years the foreigners increased from 12,600 in 2004 to more than 83,500 in 2015. By May 2016, the country had a total of 82,585 people. Estimated that up to June 2018 there are about 105,000 foreigners who are are living and working in Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City had the largest number of foreigners, accounting for 24.3%, followed by Binh Duong with 14.4%, Ha Tinh with 8.4%, Hanoi with 7.6%, Dong Nai with 7.4% …Most of these people work in foreign projects, large hotels, foreign companies in Vietnam, many of them work as housewives or freelancer.
There are a wide variety of housing options for individuals and families in the major cities in Vietnam. Prices range greatly and much of the pricing depends on the area in which you choose to live. Villas, serviced apartments, non-serviced apartments and others are available for lease. It is recommended to not look for properties yourself online as much of the information is not reliable. Click here to see how Resident Vietnam can help you with your search
Most foreigners who are coming to Vietnam to work will initially enter under a three month, multi-entry DN visa. There is a relatively straightforward, easy process to obtain this visa that allows the foreigner to enter Vietnam while their work permit and residence card are in progress. The three month multi-entry DN visa should be obtained at the Vietnamese embassy in overseas with a pre-authorization letter and can also be converted in -country once work permit has been granted to a LD visa. It is however recommended that the official assignment only start after your work permit is granted. Click here to learn more about visa options.
In the middle and South of Vietnam there are basically two seasons, the dry season and the rainy season. The climate is tropic and normally quite hot and humid throughout the year. The North of Vietnam will see seasons more familiar to Western foreigners. Hanoi has a fall and a mild winter (no snow) as well as very hot and humid seasons.
Both Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City have a wide range of excellent schooling options from pre-school to 12th grade and the majority have internationally recognized programs. Primary and secondary school tuition can range between 10-15,000 USD per year and there can be a waiting list depending on the schools and grades. Please view our Partners Page for a list of some of the top schools we work with.
Credit cards are becoming more and more common every year in Vietnam. We recommended that foreigners still rely on cash for everyday transactions. Visa / Mastercard are widely accepted but other companies like American Express are not as popular yet. If you intend to use your foreign credit card in Vietnam, be sure to notify your home bank prior to arrival.
No. However, most people end up renting or buying a scooter because they are very easy to learn how to drive and once you get used to the traffic patterns, it is much less dangerous than it appears when you first arrive in the country and bare witness to the crazy traffic, especially in the major cities. On the other hand, some expats choose to either take a taxi everywhere, as they are quite cheap, or use a motorbike taxi, known as a “xe ôm”, which are even less expensive than a car taxi or Uber. Uber is getting more popular in Vietnam and is slightly less expensive than a traditional taxi. Uber is convenient when you are being picked up at home as they will come directly to you and are usually quite quick. On the other hand, when you are out and about in the city, it may be faster to simply step outside and hail a taxi, as they are everywhere in the major cities.
Legally speaking, yes. However, most expats don’t. The reason for this is that it’s a huge pain in the rear to go take the necessary tests to get one, and if you do happen to get pulled over, a little “wheel grease” is all it takes to go on your way, usually for somewhere in the range of $10-$20 (200,000vnd-400,000vnd)
No. If you are interested in teaching English in Vietnam the demand for teachers is extremely high. You can usually walk into almost any English school and be hired on the spot. The pay usually varies from $15-$25 per hour depending on experience, credentials and the school. But if you are a certified teacher with experience and perhaps a master’s degree you can make quite a bit more.
This is another one that varies because the rules are always changing. However, the current rules are that foreigners are allowed to own apartments on a 100 year lease. So it’s not exactly the same as total ownership legally speaking, but for all intents and purposes it is. However, if you are married to a Vietnamese citizen then you can own any real estate without limitation, including land and houses. Being married to a Vietnamese citizen also solves the problem of complicated paperwork when starting a company.
Yes, many expats start businesses here. However, the current law is that there has to be some Vietnamese person on the ownership documents, so you will need to find someone that you can trust to give some shares of the company to. In many cases, it can be only 5% of the company, but you’ll need to trust that person to give those shares back to you at some point in the future. Alternatively, there are services that you can pay for where a Vietnamese person will do this for you for a fee. While it may seem scary to trust someone with something like this, it is a common practice and seems to work well for the majority.
This one is difficult to answer as the rules are constantly changing, however the shortest amount of time is usually three months and the longest usually one year.
To many the mention of Vietnam conjures up images of war, a strict socialist government and pickpockets targeting Western tourists. While all of these images do relate to Vietnam, they are somewhat outdated. Vietnam is as safe (if not more so) as any Western country. The war is a very real part of Vietnamese history, but it is seldom referred to. The government is strict, but this applies more to Vietnamese citizens than foreigners. While pickpocketing does happen it is mainly in the tourist centres. Vietnam is a friendly and exciting place, and while it is necessary to take some precautions it is still possible to fully immerse oneself in Vietnamese life.
Vietnamese roads are hair-raising at the best of times. Crossing the street on foot is a nerve-wracking experience and climbing onto the back of a xe om (motorbike taxi) and being whizzed through the traffic is both scary and exhilarating. Many expats prefer to hire a driver who is familiar with the unpredictable rules of the road; however,it is possible to drive. Smaller vehicles tend to be a lot more effective than larger ones, particularly during peak traffic. Often bicycles are the fastest form of transport during rush hour, followed by motorbikes
WORK PERMIT FOR FOREIGNERS IN VIETNAM. Work permit in Vietnam is issued by the Department of Labor, Invalid and Society. It is valid for a period of 36 months (3 years). After it is expired; foreigners have to reapply for a renewal permit.
According to the Japan External Trade Organization, the average monthly salary of a Vietnamese worker last year was $145 in Hanoi and $148 in Ho Chi Minh City, much lower than those in Jakarta, Manila, Kuala Lumpur, Bangkok and Singapore (between $239-1,230)
In the U.S., a BMW 760Li fetches $140,000 while the average cost of buying the vehicle in Vietnam is $318,000, according to Sai Gon Giai Phong. Similarly buyers will have to pay $61,000 for a Toyota Camry 2.5G vehicle which is priced at roughly $22,000 in the U.S., the same newspaper reported
Nha Trang is a small coastal city in the south of Vietnam Da Nang is a beautiful city and one could argue that it’s the most comfortable place to live in the whole country Saigon – Ho Chi Minh City, or as the locals call it Saigon is the #1 place to live in Vietnam
They report a cost of living of $1,130 on average per month, with about $420 USD going toward rent. Jimmy is an Australian expat who lived in both Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City over an 8-month period
Da Nang is the sixth largest city in Vietnam, and the largest in central Vietnam, with a population of around 1,007,700 people. And other big cities are: Bien Hoa, Can Tho, Hai Phong, Ha Noi & Ho Chi Minh
In order to enter Vietnam, a foreigner needs a visa issued by the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate. … However, to work in Vietnam and remain for an extended period, foreigners need to apply for a longer-term three-month multiple entry visa
To teach English in Vietnam, you’ll need a degree, and a minimum of Professional TEFL certificate (120 Hours); although our 140 Hour Combined TEFL Course is preferred if you have no experience of teaching. You’ll need your BA certificate and your TEFL certificate to get your Visa